Sunday, September 23, 2018

Schedule at a Glance

*Handouts  - Updated 6/14/18

Schedule at a Glance - includes handouts where available
TUESDAY • JUNE 5, 2018

9:15 am – 10:15 am       OPENING REMARKS & GENERAL SESSION
King St. Ballroom              Senator Sue Serino, NY State Senator, 41st Senate District
   Keynote Speaker: Greg Allen, Director, Division of Program Development and Management, Office of Health Insurance Programs, NYS Department of Health (BIO) (handout)
SESSION RECORDING PART 1          SESSION RECORDING PART 2
                               

10:35 am – 11:45 am     CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
A-1
(handouts)  
    
Diversified Partnerships in Telehealth 
Dr. Irina Gelman & Andrea Fettinger
A-2

  
    
Making the Case for Age-Friendly Communities 
Donna Beal, Greg Olsen, & Becky Preve
A-3 
     
REST in Action 
Sharon Cackett, Sharon Leary, & Shellie Spinelli (Power point)
A-4 

     
Best Practices for Getting the Most out of Managed Long Term Care Plans 
Muriel Miller (PPT, ICAN flyer, Legal Help flyer and Overview of Services)
A-5 
   
Volunteer Transportation Program for the Older Adult Community 
Susan Davidson (Handout, Vol Application, Client Info App)
A-6
 
    
Using Home Equity to Pay for Aging in Place Services
Marty Bell
A-7 
     
Unraveling the Secrets to Aging in Place: Tools and Tips to Keep Older Adults at Home Safely With Caregiver Support and Education
Jane Ginsburg & Lynda Shrager (PPT presentation)
              
   GENERAL SESSION - 12:30 PM - 1:25 PM

Keynote Speaker: Sandy Markwood, CEO, n4a (BIO)
SESSION RECORDING PART 1                SESSION RECORDING PART 2

1:40pm – 2:50 pm             CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
B-1        "Whoa! What Now? Leading through Times of Change"
               Kat Koppett
B-2        "Steps for Conducting and Outcomes of the NYC Informal Caregiver Survey" (handout)
               Mebane Powell & Carolina Hoyos
B-3        "Hot Topics: Adult Day Services"
               Erin Purcell, Eileen Griffin, Marianne Nicolosi, Amy Davis, & Anne Hill (presentation materials)
B-4        "NYSCRC: Who We Are and Why You Need to be Involved"
               Doris Green, Deana Prest, & Sharon Cackett
B-5        "Transforming Elder Care One Home at a Time: A Progress Report"
               Patty Baroody and Linda Tetor (handouts and PPT)
B-6        "Community Engagement: Collaboration between Area Agencies on Aging, Healthcare, and Community Members to Improve Population Health" (handouts)
               Rebecca Preve, Crystal Carter, & Jessica Chanese 

3:10pm – 4:20pm         CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
C-1        "Listen Up!"
               Kat Koppett
C-2        "Generations Together: A Mentoring and Training Program for Students Interacting with Older Adults"
               Nancy Cummings (PPT presentation)
C-3        "NYSOFA Fiscal Open Forum"
               Kevin Haggerty & William Karabin
C-4        "Livable NY: Increasing Inclusiveness in Rural Communities"
               Kate Ebersole & Cathy Mackay (PPT presentation)
C-5        "Film Screening and Discussion: The Age of Love"
               Erin Purcell, Ann Marie Cook, & Julie Allen Aldrich
               Watch Trailer >
C-6        "Responding to Individuals with Dementia and Memory Related Disorders in Emergencies and Crisis Situations"
                Erica Salamida

WEDNESDAY • JUNE 6, 2018

9:00 am – 10:00 am      GENERAL SESSIONKing St. Ballroom           Kathleen Otte, Administration for Community Living (ACL)

10:15 am - 11:25 am    CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
D-1
 
Senior Scams
Jenna Gladfelter & Gary Brown
(Smart Seniors, Smart Investors, IRS scam and Grandparent Scheme)
 
D-2
(handouts)
        
Client Data System: Where do the Numbers Come From?
Carrie Frey & Carol Rini 
D-3
        
Providing Culturally Competent Services and Supports to LGBT Older Adults
Aaron Tax & Sherrill Wayland
D-4 
       
NYSOFA Fiscal Open Forum
Kevin Haggerty & William Karabin
D-5
(handouts)        
Aging by Design: Person-Centered Program Planning and Evaluation for Aging in Diverse Communities 
Ryan Gadzo & Molly Ranahan
D-6
(handouts)        
Powering Elder Justice Through Legal Health Check-up Partnerships 
Melissa Woods, Liz Keith, & Mary Jo Wasch
D-7 
(PPT and handout)

      
 Money Follows the Person in NYS: The Open Doors Program 
Andrea Juris, Stacey Agnello and Karen Smith



11:25 am – 11:45 am   Break with Sponsors & Exhibitors
King Street Courtyard

11:45 am – 12:55 pm     CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
E-1     Olmstead Housing Subsidy: Providing a Housing Subsidy to Participants Wishing to Transition from a Skilled Nursing Facility to Community Living (handoutsOHS insert, Regional Housing Specialists and OHS Landlord FAQ)
              
Valerie Brennan & Lindsay Miller
E-2        Collaboration is Key for Program Sustainability! (handouts)
               
Nikki Kmicinski & Tim Hogues
E-3         The Pooled Trust Notification Bill, Medicaid Managed Long Term Care, and the Impacts on Those Aging in the Community (handouts)
               
Heidi Flatt, Kelly Barrett, & Ben Baskin
E-4         NY Connects Quality Assurance and Innovation: A Highlight of Successes and Standards (handouts)
              
Theresa Munford, Amy Hegener, & Jess Perk
E-5         Live from DC: A Federal Aging Policy Update (handouts)
              
Amy Gotwals
E-6         Elder Abuse Interventions and E-MDT Initiative (handouts)
              
Jennifer Rosenbaum, Paul Caccamise, & Risa Breckman
E-7         What's New in the World of Consumer Directed In-Home Services? (handouts)

1:10 pm – 2:10 pm       CLOSING LUNCHEON  King Ballroom

Workshops Descriptions  CLICK HERE



About Us   |   Advocacy    |   Education & Events   |   Elder Services   |   Partners   |   News   |   Members
© 2018 Association on Aging in New York, 272 Broadway, Albany NY 12204 (518) 449-7080